preloader

Privacy policy

1. WHO?

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data by the data controller of DL CHEMICALS DETAELLENAERE-LOOSVELT, limited liability company, with registered office at 8790 Waregem, Roterijstraat 201-203, with company number VAT BE0420.051.570, and as contact person Mr Jurgen Geldhof (Privacy@dl-chem.com)

“DL CHEMICALS” respects your privacy. If you use this website, or otherwise provide us with personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy. “DL CHEMICALS” complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of personal data. It is hereby responsible for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. WHICH DETAILS?

Personal data is collected through this website via the login form and via the order form. You could be asked to enter your name (first name - surname), e-mail address, address, VAT number, telephone number and mobile phone number. 

  • Your first- and surname, to be able to address you correctly;
  • Telephone number: if extra information is needed or any questions with regards to delivery, then we can contact you easily;
  • E-mail address: to confirm your order and payment and give you an overview of your order; As a customer, you could also receive our newsletter.
  • Your address: to deliver the order;
  • Invoice information: to be able to fulfil the accounting obligations

The website posts some cookies. For more details, reference is made to the cookie policy.

 

3. WHAT IS THE DATA USED FOR?

The data is used to perform the contractually agreed activities. This information can be transferred to a processor, who assists us in carrying out our tasks. We currently use the following processors with regard to customer and supplier data: IT partner, software applications, bookkeeper and marketing.

The user can also register via the newsletter. He/she must actively tick the newsletter box in this regard. Permission can be withdrawn at any time. An existing newsletter can be entrusted to existing customers under legitimate interest and therefore without prior permission from the customer. An opt-out will be provided for every newsletter.
Your information will not be traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties, with the exception of some selective processors that assist “DL CHEMICALS” in the execution of their duties. It could occur in exceptional cases that "DL CHEMICALS" may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order, or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. “DL CHEMICALS” will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

The personal data is stored and processed by “DL CHEMICALS” for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between the “DL CHEMICALS” and the user.

 

4. SAFETY MEASURES

“DL CHEMICALS” has developed safety measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level in order to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, amendment, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of the personal data collected and any other non-authorized processing of this data.

“DL CHEMICALS” cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data under any circumstances whatsoever.

You must comply with the safety regulations at all times, for example, by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are solely responsible for the use made of the Website on your computer, IP address and of your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

5. RIGHTS OF PARTIES INVOLVED

You have the right to receive your personal data at any time free of charge, as well as the use that is made by "DL CHEMICALS" with your personal data.

5.1 Right to correction, deletion and limitation
You are free to either communicate your personal details to “DL CHEMICALS” or not. In addition, you always have the right to request “DL CHEMICALS” to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services may not be available.

You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

5.2 Right to objection
You have a right to object against the processing of your personal data due to serious and legitimate reasons.
In addition, you always have the right to object against the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in this case you do not even have to give any reasons.

5.3 Right of free data transfer
You have the right to obtain your personal data provided by you to “DL CHEMICALS” in a structured, conventional and machine-readable form and/or to have it transferred to other responsible parties.

5.4 Right of withdrawal of consent
Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw your permission.

5.5 Exercising your rights
You can exercise your rights by contacting “DL CHEMICALS”, either by an e-mail to Privacy@dl-chem.com, by post to 8790 Waregem, Roterijstraat 201-203, or by using the contact form “Contact us” on the Website, with the addition of a copy of your identity card.

5.6 Automatic decisions and profiling
The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and will also not be subjected to automated decisions by “DL CHEMICALS”.

5.7 Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be.

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.

 

6. HYPERLINKS

This website could contain hyperlinks to websites of other parties. It is also possible that websites of other parties contain hyperlinks to this website. “DL CHEMICALS” is not responsible for the privacy policy of the websites of those other parties and the use of cookies on those websites.

 

7. AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy can be amended. We advise you to consult this Privacy Policy statement regularly in case of eventual amendments.

Last updated version: 18/05/2018